Reddit Feeds

Sign up and stay connected to your favorite communities.

sign uplog in
1

So, I am studying metal working at the moment, and i am trying to figure out how the result of lost wax casting and hollow casting can be distinguishable from each other. In this case (due to copyright I cannot share pictures) I am working with two statues, one from ancient Egypt and one from Roman times. While BOTH are hollow inside I can also see that the arms of the Egyptian statue (whish is rather larger than the roman one) are also hollow and cast separately from the rest of the statue. As far as I can tell the roman one is only hollow at the torso and cast in its wholeness. I am asked to describe the technique for both statues, so I doubt that they are both lost wax casting. My guess would be that the roman one is lost wax, but is there anyone with any insight to this matter? How do I distinguish them?

(this might be a super silly question by the way, and I might have misunderstood what hollow casting is)

comment
4

I have a painted part made from 1/4” steel that has a 3 to 3.25” hole that I need to enlarge to about 3.75” the first plan I thought of is a hole saw but I haven’t found a 3.75” saw. The closest is 3.625”. I also don’t have access to compressed air to widen the hole with a die grinder. Any clever ideas that won’t take the rest of my life?

17

Can anyone help narrow down what kind of metallic finish shown here. I've been hunting for days to find anything similar that is a purchasable product. All I know is that it is applied much like any paint/finish and when cured/dried, it gives a solid metal finish.

Sorry for asking such a vague/unrelated question, any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

7

Hello! I want to make / get made a faucet for a prototype of mine. I designed it with standard rectangular steel profiles in mind. However i'm not sure whether to bend a single tube or weld several tubes together. I been told that bending is easy but i also been told that bending a profile like that is impossible. Can i get your opinion on it? And if anyone is interested in making it then please contact me!

Here is a picture of what i want to achieve https://imgur.com/F4vNXbp

4

This mesmerizing process seems like it would work for metal, too, although I usually think of spheres as cast. Are there accessories for a lathe or mill that would permit the use of spinning cutters or would this be a specialized piece of equipment?

8

I am trying to brush gold plate gilding metal (copper and Zinc) but it is not turning gold but black. Does anyone have an idea why that is?

3

I'm developing a product that needs to be resistant to a number of attacks, and specifically cutting discs.

Is there anything you've found that reliably causes cutting discs to either wear very quickly, break, or foul up?

Appreciate the help.

3

Pretty self descriptive title. I have some 12" diameter 3/8" wall steel pipe that I need to sleeve some schedule 40 steel pipe through. I don't need tolerances to be exact as I can fill any gaps with my welder, but the main problem is that I lack a cutting torch or plasma cutter. Any thoughts? Thanks!

Edit: Thanks for the advice. I only have regular drills available so it looks like I'm going with the holesaw method. Thanks again!

5

Specifically, I inherited an Enco 110-0818 bench-top lathe from my grandfather. Pictures here. I've got a couple of questions.

The first question to come to mind is about the tool clamp. In this picture, I've actually bottomed out the central clamping screw on a spring underneath it (which pushes the top of the clamp back up when it's loose). And it's nowhere close to clamping on the HSS bit. So... what am I missing here? Not the right size tool? Or should I do some hunting for some other intermediary sleeve/holder that grabs the tool and goes in the clamp? Or...? I imagine I'll probably want to get a carbide insert holder and some inserts (assuming I there aren't some already floating around in the box of accessories that came with this thing).

Second question: should I put in the effort to try to clean it up? I already swept of the chips and dead spiders and such. Just wondering if I should try to clean up the old cutting oil and re-oil it or just leave it be. The cross slide takes a bit of work to turn and move smoothly, but the others seem to move pretty easily.

And finally: any favorite resources to help me get started? Videos, websites, personal anecdotes, whatever. I'll take any help you might have to offer.

Thanks!

18

Has anybody here ever done any rolling or bending on an ibeam? I want to put a slight radius in one for the base of a table. Its not going to be a huge beam but I want it tk have some substance. I have access to a pretty decent shop but Im not sure we have anything that can handle the job without hwat ing it first.

Community Details

29.3k

Subscribers

33

Online

This subreddit contains almost every aspect of metalworking. This includes but is not limited to welding, machining, casting and general fabrication.

Create Post

r/metalworking Rules

1.
No company advertising

Moderators